Explore our favorite Quadric pages and layouts, and find the right fit for you.

Privacy Policy

P81 / Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy applies to our website and all products and services offered by Innovations 4 Leisure Ltd t/a P81, For the purpose of the General Data Protection regulation, the Data controller is Innovations 4 Leisure Ltd t/a P81.

What we mean by personal data 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual and may include:

  • First name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Bank account details.
  • Details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Login data with user names and passwords for our online ordering portal where applicable.
  • Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

If you do not provide us with personal data where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • In forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email.
  • When you order our products or services.
  • When you create an account on our site.
  • When you request marketing be sent to you.

 How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted or where we need to perform the contract between us.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data.

We will only use your personal data to:

  • Register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order including managing payments and in the collection of money.
  • In any marketing activity where you have consented.
  • Manage our relationship.
  • To administer and protect our business and our site.

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from you.
  • Provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry to send you marketing communications.
  • If you have not opted out of receiving pre-existing marketing.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at chris@p81.co.uk.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties as outlined below

  • Suppliers with whom may assist us with fulfilling your orders
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at chris@p81.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data Protection

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we are required to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Your rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation. This provides amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Contacting us.

You may contact us with any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy at chris@p81.co.uk.

Full name of legal entity: Innovations 4 leisure Ltd

Address: Unit 7, Rugby Park, Bletchley road, Heaton Mersey, Stockport, Cheshire, SK43EJ

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at chris@p81.co.uk